What are you looking for?

Parking

We've got parking!

Find out more

FAQs

Check out our frequently asked questions.

Find out more

View Your Photos

Already visited? View your photos.

Find out more
Map SLSC.PNG

OUR LOCATION

Address:

SEA Life Sunshine Coast

Parkyn Parade, Mooloolaba, QLD, 4557

Get Directions Contact Us

SINK YOUR TEETH INTO OUR NEWSLETTER

I'd like to receive updates from SEA LIFE Sunshine Coast Aquarium and other Merlin attractions.

Open Times

Regular Opening Hours
Open daily 9am - 3pm (Last entry 2pm)
Queensland School Holiday Opening Hours
Open daily 9am - 5pm (Last entry 4pm)
ANZAC Day and Christmas Day
Closed
SEA LIFE Sunshine Coast

BRAND NEW EXHIBIT OPEN NOW

Waddle into their world

BOOK NOW

Little Blue Penguins

Now open

 

SEA LIFE Sunshine Coast (formerly Underwater World) is now home to a delightful colony of little penguins, with a brand new interactive exhibit across 2 levels.


The Little Blue Penguins zone will immerse guests in the wonderful world of the smallest penguin species – above and below the water!

More Info Less Info

INFORMATION ABOUT LITTLE BLUE PENGUINS

Little Blue Penguins, Waddle into their world, Sea Life Sunshine Coast, Underwater World, penguins

Eudyptula Genus – Little Penguins
Other names: Fairy penguin, little blue penguins, blue penguins
Height: 13-15 in.
Weight: 1.75-3 lb.
Subspecies: There’s debate over the existence of five or six.
Life expectancy in the wild: 6-20 years.
Approximated Population: 1 Million
Population tendency: Decreasing


Little Blue Penguins, Waddle into their world, Sea Life Sunshine Coast, Underwater World, penguins

Also known as Fairy penguins, blue penguins, and little blue penguins, this species is the smallest of all penguins; a fully developed adult can weigh only 2.6 lb. They have a fragile and delicate appearance highlighted by a bluish color unique among all species of penguins.

Chicks have a brown and white plumage that turns to the blue color that characterizes adults after their first molt.


Little Blue Penguins, Waddle into their world, Sea Life Sunshine Coast, Underwater World, penguins

Little penguins largest colonies are in Oamaru, Chatham Island and Banks Peninsula in New Zealand, as well as Phillip Island in Australia and along the coast of Tasmania, around the entire coastline of New Zealand and most of the southern coast of Australia. 

Their natural habitat consists of trees, rocky shores, and edgy lands, still reachable by humans.


Little Blue Penguins, Waddle into their world, Sea Life Sunshine Coast, Underwater World, penguins

Little blue penguins are mainly nocturnal as they perform most of their activity during the night creating small groups of about ten members or less. They are not migratory and stay close to their colonies most of the time.

Unlike larger species, they can dive only to a depth of 230 feet for approximately 35 seconds, but usually they do it in depths ranging from 59 to 102 ft.


Little Blue Penguins, Waddle into their world, Sea Life Sunshine Coast, Underwater World, penguins

Little penguins can be found on land from June through March. During this time they lay their eggs, attend to their young, and moult. During April and May, they spend large amounts of time at sea feeding in preparation for the next nesting season.


Find out more!

Discover Sunshine Coast’s only colony of Little Blue Penguins as they march, dive, swim & play.

The brand new zone will immerse you into the wonderful world of Little Blue Penguins above and below the water.

Walk with the penguins and explore their habitat from land to sea, with the exhibit offering viewing opportunities from above and below the waters edge.

With three elements on offer, you can explore the attraction from the above the water observation deck, combined with an under the water interactive zone.

The experience will use a mix of hands on interactives as well as above and below the water viewing opportunity to take guests on a journey of fun and education.

Little Blue Penguins will also educate guests about the threats penguins are facing these days and the actions people can take to protect them in the wild.

More Info Less Info

BRAND NEW - BUY YOUR TICKETS NOW

$44

Full Price

$35.60

Adult From (Child $23.60)
  • Book a time to guarantee entry
  • Skip the queue with mobile ticket entry
  • Book online to save 20%

$82

Save online

$74

Per Adult (Child $63)
  • Step inside the Little Blue Penguins' habitat
  • Hand feed them a fishy feast
  • Includes a unique behind the scenes tour

$50

Full Price

$44

Adult From (CHILD $33)
  • Tour the turtle rehabilitation area, learn what happens behind the scenes
  • Spaces are limited - book fast to save disappointment
  • Includes all day aquarium admission